Rotherham Metro Level 3 Long Course Graded Gala – ESC Highlights

Eckington Swimming Club swimmers have had outstanding success at the Rotherham Metro Level 3 Long Course Graded Gala – which took place at Ponds Forge in Sheffield on 23rd and 24th January 2016.

IMG_3526_cropped_600x203

Here are the key highlights of why we are so proud of our swimmers (including those who took part):

50 out of 67 personal best times were beaten – that’s 75%!  The following swimmers, in alphabetical order, achieved 1st, 2nd or 3rd place in A grade and B grade:

Abby Barker

  • 1st place gold A grade 50m backstroke

Riminy Casey

  • 2nd place silver A grade 100m butterfly
  • 2nd place silver A grade 200m butterfly

Harrison Casey

  • 2nd place silver B grade 50m butterfly

Savannah Cooper

  • 1st place gold A grade 100m backstroke

Chloe Gibson

  • 1st place gold B grade 50m butterfly

Oscar Hardy

  • 3rd place bronze B grade 50m breaststroke
  • 1st place gold B grade 50m freestyle
  • 3rd place bronze B grade 100m breaststroke
  • 1st place gold B grade 200m backstroke

William Hogg

  • 1st place gold B grade 50m backstroke
  • 3rd place bronze B grade 100m backstroke

Summer Ludlam

  • 2nd place silver A grade 50m breaststroke

Isabelle Marsden

  • 1st place gold B grade 50m butterfly

Melissa Naylor

  • 1st place gold B grade 50m backstroke
  • 3rd place bronze B grade 50m freestyle

Joshua Richardson

  • 2nd place silver B grade 50m butterfly
  • 2nd place silver B grade 50m freestyle

Harvey Sands

  • 3rd place bronze B grade 50m breaststroke

Libby Taylor

  • 1st place gold B grade 50m backstroke
  • 3rd place bronze B grade 50m butterfly
  • 3rd place bronze B grade 200m freestyle

Connor Thorpe

  • 1st place gold B grade 200m freestyle
  • 3rd place bronze B grade 50m breaststroke
  • 3rd place bronze B grade 50m freestyle

Click here to download the full results for Eckington Swimming Club swimmers

Full results from Rotherham Metro are at: http://www.rotherhammetro.org/news/january-live-results/